DeepSeek-V2.5 (Dec ’24)

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Dec ’24)

DeepSeek · Released Dec 10, 2024
Intelligence #604 / 650
7.9 our score
AA Index #303 / 398
6.8 Artificial Analysis
Input Price
Not priced
Output Price
Not priced
Context
Not reported

Analysis Summary

DeepSeek-V2.5, released in December 2024, provides moderate general reasoning capability at a competitive price, though it falls well short of current frontier benchmarks.

It is a reasonable fit for general text generation, light coding assistance, and cost-sensitive automation, but not for complex agentic or high-stakes reasoning tasks.

Its affordability makes it attractive for high-volume, lower-stakes workloads, though businesses needing strong reasoning should look to newer models.

Assessed July 29, 2026

Editorial notes

DeepSeek-V2.5 offers modest general reasoning at a low price point, suited to budget-conscious general tasks.

Rankings consider pricing, capabilities, benchmarks, and real-world applicability and are refreshed as new models launch. Feedback?

DFO Verdict

DeepSeek-V2.5 offers modest general reasoning at a low price point, suited to budget-conscious general tasks.

#604 of 650 overall Down 28 this week

Benchmark scores

MATH 500 76.3%

Magenta = intelligence · Ink = technical/agentic · Cyan = content & long-context · Grey = community benchmarks. Data: Artificial Analysis, Hugging Face.

6.8 Intelligence Index

How DeepSeek-V2.5 (Dec ’24) compares

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Dec ’24) ranks #303 of 398 AI models we track for overall intelligence. DeepSeek-V2.5 (Dec ’24) is currently free to use via OpenRouter.

Position in the field
Intelligence: smarter than 7% of models #604
worst in fieldmedianbest in field
Price vs frontier peers · $ per 1M tokens
DeepSeek-V2.5 (Dec ’24) $0.00 in $0.00 out
Anthropic: Claude Fable 5 $10.00 in $50.00 out
Claude Opus 5 $5.00 in $25.00 out
Anthropic: Claude Opus 4.8 $5.00 in $25.00 out

Dark bar = input · light bar = output, scaled to the priciest peer.

Context window vs peers · tokens

1M tokens ≈ 8 full-length novels or ~2,500 pages of business documents in a single request.

Intelligence1Technical0Value0Content3
Performance profile

Strongest on content. The pulled-in value corner is the trade-off, and if the shape matters more than the price, this is your model.

Compare shapes side-by-side →

Frequently asked questions about DeepSeek-V2.5 (Dec ’24)

How much does DeepSeek-V2.5 (Dec ’24) cost?

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Dec ’24) is currently available for free via OpenRouter.

Who created DeepSeek-V2.5 (Dec ’24)?

DeepSeek-V2.5 (Dec ’24) is developed by DeepSeek and was released on December 10, 2024.

© 2026 Design for Online Ltd. Registered in England and Wales No. 10328553. VAT Registered. Design for Online® and Forerunner® are registered trademarks.